Scientific research has confirmed that Neem seed oil is non-toxic to mammals and may be very effective antiseptic, antifungal, antibacterial, antiviral, dermatological and dental agent. It is also widely hailed as a natural insect repellant. Neem seed oil has been used for centuries in traditional Indian medicine to aid in the healing of topical skin disorders such as eczema, psoriasis, rashes, burns and acne. It is rich in fatty acids and glycerides and together with its healing properties, provides an excellant natural moisturizing base for skin care formulations.
Neem,- azadirachta indica, is indigenous to India. The neem tree grows to a height of about 20 meters (65 feet) and is mostly grown as a shade tree in a variety of habitats. The neem tree grows well on dry, stony, clay and saline soils, as it has a strong root system that extracts nutrients and moisture from the poorest of soils. The tree can withstand high temperatures but cannot survive frost. Fruit from the tree (sometimes called Margosa tree) contains kernels that are rich in oil (up to 40%). From these seeds a unique, cold pressed oil is expelled which contains natural constituents which have specific benefits for skin-care.
Neem seed oil cautions - Use it at up to 10% in skin care formulations, up to 3% in hand and foot care products, and at 1 - 2% as an insect repellant. Considered to be safe in all normal topical applications.