Wednesday, August 31, 2011

Parsley essential oil or Parsley herb oil

Parsley essential oil, petroselinum sativum, is used in soaps, detergents, colognes, cosmetics and perfumes, and especially men’s fragrances.
Parsley herb, petroselinum sativum, is a biennial or short-lived perennial herb up 70cm high with crinkly bright green foliage, small greenish- yellow flowers and producing small brown seeds. Essential oil is obtained by steam distillation of the herb. Parsley has been cultivated for several thousand years. Today, primary use of this herb has been for garnishing plates either as a sprig or finely chopped. The Greeks held Parsley in high esteem, crowning the victors with chaplets of Parsley at the Isthmian games, and making wreaths with it for adorning the tombs of their dead. The herb was never brought to table of old, being held sacred to oblivion and to the dead. It was reputed to have sprung from the blood of a Greek hero, Archemorus, the forerunner of death, and Homer relates that chariot horses were fed by warriors with the leaves.
Parsley essential oil, blends well with the following essential oils: rose, orange, cananga, tea tree, oakmoss, clary sage and spice oils.
Parsley oil cautions - Moderately toxic and irritant, otherwise non-sensitizing. Use in moderation. Avoid during pregnancy.
Parsley oil properties - Antimicrobal, antirheumatic, antiseptic, astringent, carminative, diuretic, depurative, emmenagogue, febrifuge, hypotensive, laxative, stimulant (mild), stomachic, tonic (uterine).

No comments:

Post a Comment