Nutmeg essential oil, myristica fragrans, is steam distilled from the seeds, it has the scent of freshly grated nutmeg. It is believed to have analgesic properties and may be useful in a massage oil for aches and pains. It is also thought to be helpful in combating mental fatigue. Nutmeg essential oil can be used for flatulent dyspepsia, nausea, diarrhea, dysentery and rheumatism. The expressed oil is sometimes used externally as a gentle stimulant, and it was once an ingredient of the Emplastrum picis. Both nutmeg and mace are used for flatulence and to correct the nausea arising from other drugs, also to allay nausea and vomiting. It is also used as a flavoring agent in pharmaceuticals, especially analgesic and tonic preparations. Nutmeg and mace oil are used in soaps, lotions, detergents, cosmetics and perfumes. Mace oleoresin is used in colognes and perfumes, especially men’s fragrances. Both oils and oleoresin are used in most major food categories, including alcoholic and soft drinks.
Nutmeg is an evergreen tree up to 20m high with a grayish-brown smooth bark, dense foliage and small dull-yellow flowers. The fruit is gathered by means of a barb attached to a long stick. The mace is separated from the nut and both are dried separately. The nutmeg or kernel of the fruit and the arillus or mace are the official parts. Native to the Moluccas and nearby islands; Nutmeg is also cultivated in Indonesia, Sri Lanka and the West Indies, especially Grenada. The essential oil is also distilled in the USA and Europe from imported nutmeg.
Nutmeg essential oil, myristica fragrans, blends well with the following essential oils: oak moss, lavandin, bay leaf, peru balsam, orange, geranium, clary sage, rosemary, lime, petitgrain, mandarin, coriander, and other spice oils.
Nutmeg oil cautions - Do not use if pregnant. It is generally non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitizing, however, used in large doses it can produce signs of toxicity such as nausea, stupor, and tachycardia, believed to be due to the myristcin content.
Nutmeg oil properties - Analgesic, anti-emetic, antioxidant, antiseptic, antispasmodic, aphrodisiac, carminative, digestive, emmenagogue, larvicidal, stimulant, tonic.