Yarrow essential oil, achillea millefolium, has a scent that is sharp, woody, herbaceous. It is often used for fever, hair care, hemorrhoids, hypertension, indigestion, insomnia, migraine, scars, stretch marks, varicose veins, wounds. Yarrow has been used since antiquity for headaches, fevers (drink hot yarrow tea), colds, and influenza. It helps curb diarrhea, dysentery, anemia, gas, diabetes, Bright's disease, palpitations and excessive menstruation. Treatment for gastrointestinal and gallbladder complaints, gonorrhea, toothache (chew the leaves), lack of appetite, and catarrhs of the digestive system. Also hyperacidity, nervousness, nosebleed, bleeding from the lungs, anorexia, enteritis, stomach ulcers, hemoptysis, gastritis, high blood pressure, styptic, and sleep disturbances. Yarrow essential oil produces a feeling of peace and relaxation, especially for women in menopause.
Yarrow, achillea millefolium, is a hardy, weedy perennial, growing 8-18 inches (20-45 cm), sometimes to 24 inches (60 cm), tall. If it is cultivated and fertilized, it can grow to 5 feet. Each flower head resembles a single flower but has five ray florets and a central disk. Yarrow flowers in summer to early fall, and the seeds have small wings, to help in distribution.
Yarrow essential oil blends well with the following essential oils: cedarwood, pine, chamomile, valerian, vetiver and oak moss.
Yarrow oil cautions - Neurotoxic (toxic to the nerves). Avoid if pregnant, epileptic, or is a fever is present (no essential oil should be taken internally, use as massage).
Yarrow oil properties - Anti-inflammatory, antipyretic, antirheumatic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, astringent, carminative, cicatrizant, diaphoretic, digestive, expectorant, hemostatic, hypotensive, stomachic, tonic..