Palmarosa essential oil, cymbopogon martini, has a scent that is sweet, similar to a combination of geranium and rose, with a slight citrus note. Considered to be a cellular regenerative, it may be useful in skin care preparations for dry or mature skin. Palmerosa essential oil may also be useful in alleviating stress and fatigue. It is used extensively as a fragrance component in cosmetics, perfumes and especially soaps due to excellent tenacity. Aromatherapists recommend it as an oil to difuse during flu epidemics. Its action against viral illnesses and against bacteria, together with its pleasant smell make it a great oil to use to disinfect a room. Maggie Tisserand, in her book "Stress: The Aromatic Solution" recommends Palmarosa for acne, alopecia, lack of concentration and depression with apathy and despair.
Palmarosa, cymbopogon martini, is a wild-growing herbaceous plant with long slender stems and terminal flowering tops; the grassy leaves are very fragrant. The essential oil is obtained by steam distillation of the fresh or dried grass. Palmarosa, or "Indian Geranium" has a rose like scent, similar to geranium. It is antibacterial, balancing and regenerating. Palmarosa essential oil is obtained from a wild grass native to India, this essential oil has a sweet floral fragrance. Palmarosa is a valuable antiseptic essential oil that suits all skin types. Soothing and stimulating, palmarosa is also uplifting to the emotions, and may be used in a room burner for its antiviral properties. Native to India and Pakistan; now grown in Madagascar, Indonesia, Brazil and the Comoro Islands.
Palmarosa essential oil, cymbopogon martini, blends well with the following essential oils: cananga, geranium, oak moss, rosewood, amyris, sandalwood, guaiacwood, cedarwood and floral oils.
Palmarosa oil cautions - Non-toxic, non-irritant, non-sensitizing.
Palmarosa oil properties - Antiseptic, bactericidal, cicatrizant, digestive, febrifuge, hydrating, stimulant (digestive, circulatory), tonic.