Red Thyme essential oil, thymus vulgaris, was used to treat hysteria, indigestion, colic, and to promote menstruation and for fever. Used as a fragrance component in detergents, cosmetics, toiletries, and perfumes, especially aftershaves. Extensively used in processed food, alcoholic and soft drinks.
Thyme, thymus vulgaris, has numerous woody stems 6-10 inches high, covered in fine hair, and flattish round leaves, growing in pairs. The flowers, small bluish-purple, two-lipped, are borne in whorled, dense, head-like clusters, blooming from May to September and like the rest of the plant, are heavily scented.
Thyme essential oil, blends well with the following essential oils: clary sage, juniperberry, rosemary, cypress, lavender, pine, and other citrus and spice oils.
Red Thyme oil cautions - Use in moderation, as it can be a narcotic. Do not use if pregnant, and always dilute with a carrier oil before use. Although relatively non-toxic and non-irritant, it can cause dermatitis.
Red Thyme oil properties - Antirheumatic, antiseptic, bactericidal, diaphoretic, digestive, diuretic, emmenagogue, fungicidal, hypotensive, sedative, stomachic.