Birch essential oil, the bark of Sweet Birch tree, betula lenta, in the form of an infusion, is used as a general stimulant, and to promote sweating. The flavor wintergreen and birch bark, in the form of tea was popular among Native American and European settlers. More recently, sweet birch has been translated into a preference for root beer flavorings. It is also used to flavor some chewing gums and toothpastes. Sweet birch also has limited use as a counter-irritant in anti-arthritic and antineuralgic ointments and analgesic balms. Sweet birch essential oil also has limited use as a fragrance component in cosmetics and perfumes, and in aromatherapy.
The Birch is a graceful tree about 25m high, which has a pyrmidal shape while young. It has bright green leaves and a dark reddish-brown aromatic bark, which his broken into plates or patches. Native to southern Canada and south-eastern USA; produced mainly in Pennsylvania.
Sweet Birch oil, betula lenta, blends well with other woody and balsamic essential oils.
Birch oil cautions - Metyl salicylate, the major constituent, is not exactly toxic but can be very harmful in concentration. Always dilute before using.
Birch oil properties - Analgesic, antiflammatory, antipryetic, antirheumatic, antiseptic, astringent, depurative, diuretic, rubefacient, and as a tonic.