Bay rum, or bay leaf essential oil, pimento racemosa, has a strong, spicy, pungent aroma. Bay essential oil has been used commercially for many years in men’s soaps, cosmetics, colognes, and hair tonics. It has been known to control dandruff, promote hair growth, treat muscular aches, neuralgia, rheumatism and poor circulation. Bay rum's most popular use is in a liniment or massage oil to stimulant lymph and blood circulation. Bay produces a heat sensation, which alleviates muscle tension when rubbed on the body. Bay also improves memory and helps relieve headaches, as well as sinus and lung congestion. Sniff Bay essential oil lightly, too much can produce reverse effect.
Bay rum or bay leaf essential oil is steam distilled in the USA from the leaves of an evergreen tropical tree growing 8 meters high, also known as West Indian bay, Myrcia, Bay Rum Tree, Wild Cinnamon, and Bayberry. The tree is indigenous to Asia Minor, from where it spread to the Mediterranean and then to other countries with similar climates. In the middle ages it was believed to induce abortions and to have many magical qualities. It was once used to keep moths away, owing to the leafs lauric acid content which gives it insecticidal properties.
Bay leaf essential oil, pimento racemosa, blends well with following essential oils: eucalyptus, lavender, rosemary, ylang ylang, and spice essentials.
Bay oil cautions - Moderately toxic, so use in small amounts, it can cause skin irritation, and can be a mucous membrane irritant. Be sure to dilute before use.
Bay oil properties - Analgesic, anticonvulsant, anti neuralgic, expectorant, anti rheumatic, antiseptic, astrigent, stimulant, tonic(for hair).