Dill essential oil, anethum graveolens, has been used as a soothing digestive aid for indigestion, wind, colic, etc. especially in children. Dill has been used since the earliest times as a medicinal and culinary herb. In both the west and east, it is used as a soothing digestive aid for indigestion, gas, colic, etc., especially in children, for which it is still current in the British Herbal Pharmacopoeia. It is used in some pharmaceutical digestive preparations such as ‘dill water’. Both dill weed and dill seed oils are used extensively in alcoholic, soft drinks and foodstuffs, especially pickles and condiments. The weed oil is used as a fragrance component in detergents, cosmetics, perfumes and especially soaps.
Dill weed is an annual or biennial herb up to 1m high with a smooth stem, feathery leaves and umbels of yellowish flowers followed by flat small seeds. The essential oil is extracted by steam distillation from the herb or weed. Dill seed oil is produced mainly in Europe (France, Hungary, Germany, Britain, Spain). Native to the Mediterranean and Black Sea regions, it is now cultivated worldwide, especially in Europe, USA, China and India.
Dill weed essential oil, anethum graveolens, blends well with elemi, mint, caraway, nutmeg, spice and citrus oils..
Dill essential oil cautions - Non-toxic, non-irritant, non-sensitizing.
Dill essential oil properties - Antispasmodic, bactericidal, carminative, digestive, emmenagogue, galactagogue, hypotensive, stimulant, stomachic.