Galbanum essential oil, ferula galbaniflua, was used by the ancient civilzations as an incense, and in Egypt for cosmetics and in the embalming process. It is generally used in the East in a similar way to asafetida: for treating wounds inflammations, and skin disorders. Galbanum essential oil is a stimulant, and an expectorant used in treating chronic bronchitis. It's also an antispasmodic and considered an intermediate between ammoniac and asafoetida for relieving the air passages. In pill form it is especially good for some forms of hysteria, and may be used externally as a plaster for inflammatory swellings.
Galbanum is a large perennial herb with a smooth stem shiny leaflets and small flowers. It contains resin ducts that exude a milky juice, which is a natural oleresin. Essential oils are extracted through steam distillation.The whole plant abounds with a milky juice, which oozes from the joints of old plants, and exudes and hardens from the base of the stem after it has been cut down, then is finally obtained by incisions made in the root. The juice from the root soon hardens and forms the tears of the Galbanum of Commerce. The best tears are palish externally and about the size of a hazel nut and when broken open are composed of clear white tears. Distilled with water it yields a quantity of essential oil, about 6 drams, to 1 lb. of gum. It was well known to the ancients and Pliny called it 'bubonion". Galbanum under dry distillation yields a thick oil of a bluish colour, which after purification becomes the blue colour of the oil obtained from the flowers of Matricaria Chamomilla.
Galbanum essential oil, ferula galbaniflua, blends well with following essential oils: violet, lavender, geranium, oakmoss, pine, fir, and oriental bases.
Galbanum oil properties - Analgesic, antiflammatory, antiseptic, antispasmodic, digestive, emmenagogue, expectorative, restorative, tonic.