Elemi essential oil, canarium luzonicum, gum or oleoresin is used locally for skin care, respiratory complaints and as a general stimulant, Elemi oil was one of the aromatics used by the ancient Egyptians for the embalming process. Elemi resinoid and essential oil are used primarily as fixatives but also as fragrance components in soaps, detergents, cosmetics and perfumes. Occasionally used as a flavouring ingredient in food products, alcoholic and soft drinks.
Elemi is a tropical tree up to 30m high that yields a resinous pathological exudation with a pungent odour. Although it is called a gum, it is almost entirely made up of resin and essential oil. Essential oil is extracted by steam distillation from the gum. Native to the Philippine Islands and the Moluccas, where it is also cultivated. It is also closely related to the trees yielding myrrh, frankincense and opoponax. There are several other species of canarium that grow wild or are cultivated in the Phillipines and also yield a ’gum’.
Elemi essential oil, canarium luzonicum, blends well with the following essential oils: myrrh, frankincense, labdanum, rosemary, lavender, lavandin, sage, cinnamon, and other spices.
Elemi essential oil cautions - Do not use internally.
Elemi oil properties - Antiseptic, balsamic, cicatrizant, expectorant, fortifying, regulator, stimulant, stomachic, tonic.