Thursday, September 1, 2011

Carrot seed essential oil

Carrot seed (Carrotseed) oil, daucus carota, or carrot seed essential oil has a carrot like fragrance, which makes it pungent enough to require that it be used in small quantities. Used in complexion creams to improve skin tone, elasticity, and even slow the progression of wrinkles. Great for people who spend a lot of time outside. Carrot seed essential oil used in massage oil also increases blood circulation, improves liver function, and helps reproductive, urinary, and digestion complaints. The essential oil makes a wonderful facial blend for mature and weathered skin. It is beneficial in facial washes, after- shaves and cleansing lotions for problem skin. An all around "skin" blend, it improves tone and appears to have moisturizing properties. Mildly stimulating it is reputed to have a healthful effect on the liver, the immune and lymphatic systems, and for relieving PMS and regulating monthly cycles, as well as to ease anxiety and stress. It is an interesting addition to a diffuser or personal aroma, with benefits being replenishing, nourishing, restoring.
Carrot seed (Carrotseed) essential oil, daucus carota, is obtained by steam distillation from dried seeds. It's aroma is dry-woody, somewhat sweet and earthy. In perfumery, the essential oil is appreciated for the interesting fatty-woody note it lends to oriental, fantasy, and nature-type perfumes. It is an excellent addition to skin care products. Carrot seed essential oil does not come from the typical tabletop carrots we are accustomed to, it is from the seed of Queen Anne's Lace (wild carrot) which is a close cousin of the orange carrots we eat.
Carrot seed essential oil, daucus carota, blends well with the following essential oils: earthy aromas chamomile, lavender, coriander, geranium, cedarwood, and other citrus or spice essentials.
Carrot oil cautions - It is non-toxic and will not irritate or sensitize the skin. The essential oil should not be used directly on the skin, it should always be diluted with a carrier oil. In some cases, photosensitive reactions may occur.
Carrot essential oil properties - Anthelmintic, antiseptic, carminative, depurative, diuretic, emmenagogue, hepatic, stimulant, tonic, vasodilatory, and smooth muscle relaxant.

2 comments: