Cypress essential oil, cupressus sempervirens, has a fresh, woody and pine like aroma, more pungent and almost smokey compared to the fragrance of pine tree. It has antiseptic and astringent qualities and may be useful for respiratory conditions. Cypress essential oil is also considered to be helpful in soothing nervous tension. Use it as a massage oil or compress to treat circulation problems such as low blood pressure, poor circulation, varicose veins, and hemorrhoids. Place a drop on pillow or steam to help relieve laryngitis, spasmodic coughing, and sinus congestion. Cypress oil is used in cosmetics, as it reduces excessive sweating and overly oily complexion as well as in the hair. It is an antidepressant and can increase mental energy, attentiveness and reduce drowsiness and irritability.
Cypress is a tall evergreen tree with slender branches and a statuesque conical shape. It bears small flowers and round, browninsh-gray cones or nuts. Native to the eastern Mediterranean; now grows wild in France, Italy, Corsica, Sardinia, Sicily, Spain, Portugal, North Africa, Britain and, to a lesser degree, the Balkan countries. Cultivation and distillation usually take place in France, also Spain, Austria and Morocco. Cypress is steam distilled from the needles and twigs.
Cypress essential oil, cupressus sempervirens, blends well with the following essential oils: benzoin, rosemary, lavender, marjoram, lemon, eucalyptus.
Cypress essential oil cautions - Nontoxic, nonirritant (except in concentration) and may cause sensitization in some individuals.
Cypress essential oil properties - Anesthetic, antimicrobial, antiseptic, antispasmodic, carminative, cytotoxic, digestive, expectorant, stimulant, stomachic.