Sandalwood essential oil, or santalum album, has a soft, warm, woody, earthy, balsamic scent, and is said to have aphrodisiac qualities. Sandalwood essential oil has calming and soothing effects that help reduce stress and alleviate anxiety. Sandalwood oil is often used to enhance meditation. and is renowned best for its balancing effect on the nervous system, gently soothing away anxiety and tension. It brings peace and tranquility to the troubled soul. Sandalwood oil is commonly used in perfumes. Exotic and seductive, Sandalwood is known for its ability to relax and soothe the mind, is an aphrodisiac and is commonly used by aromatherapists as treatment for problems of frigidity and impotence.
Sandalwood is a small evergreen, parasitic tree up to 9m high with brown-grey trunk and many smooth, slender branches. It has leathery leaves and small pinky-purple flowers. The tree must be over 30 years old before it is ready for the production of sandalwood oil. The essential oil is obtained by water or steam distillation from the roots and heartwood, powdered and dried.
Sandalwood is one of the oldest known perfume materials, with at least 4,000 years of use. It is used as a traditional incense, as a cosmetic, perfume and embalming material all over the East.
Sandalwood essential oil, santalum album, blends well with the following essential oils: benzoin, black pepper, cypress, frankincense, jasmine, lemon, myrrh, neroli (orange blossom), and ylang ylang.
Sandalwood cautions - Non toxic, non irritant, non-sensitizing.
Sandalwood properties - Antidepressant, antiphlogistic, antiseptic (urinary and pulmonary), antispasmodic, aphrodisiac, astringent, bactericidal, carminative, cicatrizant, diuretic, expectorant, insecticide, sedative, tonic.